631 F.3d 130 | 4th Cir. | 2011
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A).
Section 1101(a)(48)(A) "leaves nothing to the imagination." Herrera-Inirio v. I.N.S., 208 F.3d 299, 304 (1st Cir. 2000). That is, the statute "unambiguously encompasses within the definition of `conviction' situations in which adjudications of guilt have been withheld, as long as the defendant's guilt has been established by a trial, plea, or admission, and a judicial officer orders some form of punishment, penalty, or restraint on the defendant's liberty." Id.[2]
Crespo's 1997 adjudication was pursuant to Virginia Code § 18.2-251, which applies to a first offender who "pleads guilty to or enters a plea of not guilty to possession of... marijuana." Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-251. After such a plea, "if the facts found by the court would justify a finding of guilt," the court may, "without entering a judgment of guilt," instead "defer further proceedings and place" the offender on probation. Id.