Crespin v. Ulibarri
[…] II. Tort Claims

Plaintiff is also suing Defendants Romero and Vallejos for medical malpractice, negligence, gross negligence, recklessness and wrongful death under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. Second Amended Complaint, at 1 (Doc. 101). The New Mexico Tort Claims Act makes all New Mexico state officials immune from tort actions except in eight designated classes of action; in these eight categories, the state has specifically waived its immunity. See Ward v. Presbyterian Healthcare Services , 72 F.Supp.2d 1285, 1292 (D.N.M. 1999). Here, Plaintiff claims that § 41-4-9 of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act specifically waives these Defendants’ immunity from suit for negligence in the operation of a medical facility. [8]

Section 41-4-9 waives New Mexico’s immunity for damages “caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.” Defendants do not deny that the long-term care unit at CNMCF qualifies as a hospital, infirmary or medical clinic within the definition of § 41-4-9. Rather, Defendants argue that Wexford, rather than CNMCF, operated the long-term care unit and CNMCF had no supervisory authority over Wexford or