Crescimanni v. Department of Liquor Control
[…] Hoffman v. Kelly, 138 Conn. 614, 617, 88 A.2d 382 [1952], Courts are bound by the findings of subordinate facts and reasonable conclusions of fact made by an administrative tribunal. The General Assembly, in defining an administrative body’s duties, can ordinarily state only general rules for its guidance by defining certain ultimate facts which it must find to exist before taking the prescribed action.” Campisi v. Liquor Control Commission, 175 Conn. 295, 296, 397 A.2d 1365 (1978).

Section § 30-46 (a) (3) provides that the department may “ ‘refuse to grant permits ... if it has reasonable cause to believe . . . that the number of permit prem*87ises in the locality is such that the granting of a permit is detrimental to public interest, and, in reaching a conclusion in this respect, the [department] may consider the character of, the population of, the number of like permits and number of all permits existent in, the particular town and the immediate neighborhood concerned, the effect which a new permit may have on such town or neighborhood or on like permits existent in such town or neighborhood.’ That provision confers broad discretion upon the [department] to grant or deny permits.” Williams v. Liquor Control Commission, 175 Conn. 409, 411, 399 A.2d 834 (1978).

“In Biz v.