Crescimanni v. Department of Liquor Control
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Although the plaintiffs named the liquor control commission as the defendant, we note that the “liquor control commission” was changed to “department of liquor control” effective July 1, 1980, pursuant to Public Acts 1980, No. 80-482, § 170, now codified at General Statutes § 30-lb. In this appeal, we refer to the defendant as the department of liquor control.

General Statutes § 30-46 provides in relevant part: “(a) The department of liquor control may . . . refuse to grant permits for the sale of alcoholic liquor if it has reasonable cause to believe ... (3) that the number of permit premises in the locality is such that the granting of a permit is detrimental to public interest, and, in reaching a conclusion in this respect, the department may consider the character of, the population of, the number of like permits and number of all permits existent in, the particular town *85and the immediate neighborhood concerned, the effect which a new permit may have on such town or neighborhood or on like permits existent in such town or neighborhood . . .