315 F. Supp. 814 | N.D. Ga. | 1970
[…] Such gain or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset * * * [with one exception which is not relevant to the instant case].”

Section 731 provides in relevant part:

“(a) Partners. — In the case of a distribution by a partnership to a partner—
(1) gain shall not be recognized to such partner, except to the extent that any money distributed exceeds the adjusted basis of such partner’s interest in the partnership immediately before the distribution * * * ” [Emphasis added.]

Section 736(b) clarifies what is meant by a “distribution by a partnership”:

“Payments made in liquidation of the interest of a retiring partner shall, to the extent sueh payments * * * are determined, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, to be made in exchange for the interest of such partner in partnership property, be considered as a distribution by the partnership * * (Emphasis added.) Section 1.736-1 of the Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code), provide further that § 736 applies “only to payments made by the partnership and not to transactions between the parties.