315 F. Supp. 814 | N.D. Ga. | 1970
[…] We believe this to be an accurate statement of the law as it now stands and we hold as a matter of law that Frances Wilson, as retiring partner, received for the partnership in liquidation of her entire partnership interest a liquidating distribution of income-producing property which she subsequently exchanged for property of a like-kind under 26 U.S.C. § 1031. Both transactions had the effect of postponing recognition of capital gains.

Accordingly, plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is granted.

I. Section 741 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 741, provides as follows :

“In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset * * * [with one exception which is not relevant to the instant case].”

Section 731 provides in relevant part:

“(a) Partners. — In the case of a distribution by a partnership to a partner—