315 F. Supp. 814 | N.D. Ga. | 1970
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is granted.

I. Section 741 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 741, provides as follows :

“In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset * * * [with one exception which is not relevant to the instant case].”

Section 731 provides in relevant part:

“(a) Partners. — In the case of a distribution by a partnership to a partner—
(1) gain shall not be recognized to such partner, except to the extent that any money distributed exceeds the adjusted basis of such partner’s interest in the partnership immediately before the distribution * * * ” [Emphasis added.]

Section 736(b) clarifies what is meant by a “distribution by a partnership”: