51 P.3d 387 | Idaho | 2002
[…] Although Creech moved to withdraw his guilty plea prior to 1995, no other post-conviction petitions were filed at that time. See Creech II at 592, 710 P.2d at 502 (this Court initially describes the appeal as a post-conviction relief proceeding; however the appeal only reviewed the denial of Creech's motion to withdraw his guilty plea and order to consolidate post-conviction motions into one proceeding); and Creech III at 5, 966 P.2d at 5 (stating "[n]o other post-conviction petitions or issues were filed.").
[2] Idaho Code § 19-2719(5) states:
If the defendant fails to apply for relief as provided in this section and within the time limits specified, he shall be deemed to have waived such claims for relief as were known, or reasonably should have been known. The courts of Idaho shall have no power to consider any such claims for relief as have been so waived or grant any such relief.
[3] Porter v. State, 136 Idaho 257, 32 P.3d 151 (2001), utilized an analysis of the district court's decision throughout the opinion, but disingenuously suggested in the Conclusion section that the question was "not appealable."