94 F.R.D. 113 | S.D. Ohio | 1982
[…] Congress promptly responded legislatively to the decision in St. Regis Paper Co. v. United States, 368 U.S. 208, 82 S.Ct. 289, 7 L.Ed.2d 240, by amending 13 U.S.C. § 9 in 1962 to provide what has been termed “an absolute privilege ... for raw data collected by the Bureau of Census.” United States v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co., 86 F.R.D. 603, 648 (D.D.C. 1979). As amended, § 9 states in pertinent part:
Copies of census reports which have been so retained [by any establishment or individual furnishing data] shall be immune from legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the individual or establishment concerned, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit or other judicial or administrative proceeding.
(emphasis added) (parenthetical material supplied).