Creamery Package Manufacturing Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] Under the circumstances, further facts than the bare report of the mere existence of a relatively insignificant number (in view of the large populations and areas involved) of cases are necessary to remove the issue sufficiently from the field of speculation, to admit of a finding on the subject.

An objection to the use of printed copies of weekly bulletins issued by the United States Health Service, under acts of Congress, was based upon the failure to have those copies certified as is necessary to render copies of official records admissible in evidence under sec. 327.18, Stats. The objection is technically sound, but the resulting error could probably have been readily avoided by obtaining leave to procure and substitute duly certified copies. Although sec. 102.23 (2), Stats., provides that “the court shall disregard any irregularity or error of the commission unless it be made to affirmatively appear that the plaintiff was damaged thereby,” and this court has held that “the Industrial Commission acting as an administrative board is not held to the same strict rule with respect to rulings on the admission of evidence as courts of law,” and that “the admission of incompetent evidence will not operate to reverse the award if there be