692 P.2d 658 | Or. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] It would be unfair to allow plaintiffs to recover on a theory that the trial court earlier ruled was not available to them. Defendant’s counsel would most probably have defended the case differently had he known that the jury would be instructed under ORS 87.332. Under those circumstances, the trial court erred in instructing the jury on the statutory action. Because it is unclear under which theory the
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 87.332 provides:
“Except for a person holding a prior duly perfected security interest in a chattel subject to a lien created by ORS 87.216, any person to whom a notice of claim of lien has been given as provided in ORS 87.242, 87.252 and 87.306 who dismantles, removes from this state, misdelivers or conceals a chattel or the proceeds of the sale of a chattel upon which there is a valid lien without the written consent of the lien claimant, shall be liable to the lien claimant for damages proximately resulting therefrom, which sum may be recovered in an action at law without instituting foreclosure proceedings. The court shall allow reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal to the prevailing party.”
Plaintiffs contend that defendant invited the court’s error by requesting the instruction. Defendant denies requesting the instruction, and nothing in the record indicates that it did request the instruction.