Crawl v. PA. HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY
[…] In Department of Public Welfare v. Dauphin County Social Services for Children and Youth, 90 Pa. Commonwealth *435 Ct. 295, 495 A.2d 214 (1985), we held that a reviewing court can affirm an order if the order is correct in any view regardless of the particular analysis pursued in the decision under review. Under either basis expressed by the Agency, petitioner is ineligible for assistance.

Petitioner next maintains that the Agency abused its discretion because its decision does not contain adequate findings based on substantial evidence. This contention must also fail. 35 P.S. §1680.404c(a)(4) states in pertinent part that "[t]he mortgagor [must] be suffering financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control. . . ." The record shows that petitioner's delinquency was not a result of events beyond her control. On the contrary, petitioner's arrearage in payment was a direct result of her conscious decision to forego gainful employment and attend school.