Crawford v. State
[…] These arguments, however, ignore the testimony of the victim and his girlfriend, who were eyewitnesses to the crimes. Their testimony, standing alone, was sufficient to establish Crawford’s identity as the perpetrator. See Hall v. State6 (“the victim’s testimony on this issue was sufficient to sustain the conviction, and the jury was authorized to resolve the evidentiary conflicts in the victim’s favor”) (punctuation omitted); Culver v. State.7 See also OCGA § 24-4-8 (“[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact”). Moreover, despite Crawford’s arguments to the contrary,'the fact that he *636offered alibi witnesses did not entitle him to a directed verdict. “ [I]t is the jury that determines the credibility of the witnesses, and it was authorized to disbelieve the alibi testimony.” Bryant v.