453 S.E.2d 480 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Tahamtan v. Tahamtan, 204 Ga. App. 680, 682 (4) (420 SE2d 363) (1992). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying Crawford's motion for a new trial on this ground.
2. Next, Crawford maintains that the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury to deduct the $50,000 settlement figure from the damages awarded as Presbyterian's damages. However, Crawford did not request such a charge and did not object during the charge conference or after the court's instruction to the jury on the trial court's failure to so instruct the jury. Under OCGA § 5-5-24 (a), "no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection." Accordingly, Crawford has waived any challenge to the court's failure to instruct the jury on this issue. See Hunter v. Batton, 160 Ga. App. 849 (1) (288 SE2d 244) (1982).