Crawford v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant may have been able *668to identify "alibi” evidence for 1984 but not for 1983. Presentation of alibi evidence for 1984 would have strengthened his claim that he never, at any time, sexually abused the victim.






Dissenting Opinion

BENTON, Judge,

dissenting.

I agree with the majority that the amendments to the two indictments surprised Crawford and that the trial judge was *670plainly wrong in finding no surprise. However, I do not agree with the majority that the trial judge’s error in refusing to grant a continuance constituted harmless error.

Code § 19.2-231 states that if at trial an “amendment [to an indictment] operates as a surprise to the accused, he shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for a reasonable time.” (Emphasis added). Thus, by legislation the General Assembly has mandated that a finding of “surprise” entitles the accused to a continuance as a matter of right.