Crawford v. Borough of Lewisburg
[…] The trial judge was of the opinion that he could not substitute his findings for those of the Commission. However, since this was a de novo hearing at which the trial *265 judge received additional evidence not available to the Commission, he was not bound by the Commission's findings and if that evidence justified a finding different from that of the Commission he was not only authorized but obligated to make such a contrary finding.

Neither counsel nor this Court have been able to find any Pennsylvania case law construing the terminology of Section 1190 of the Code which reads in pertinent part as follows:

No person employed in any police or fire force of any borough shall be suspended, removed or reduced in rank except for the following reasons: (1) Physical or mental disability affecting his ability to continue in service, in which cases the person shall receive an honorable discharge from service.

The trial judge reasoned that since the legislature had provided for temporary disability in Section 1 of the Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. § 477, as amended, 53 P.S. § 637, Section 1190 of the Code must apply only to permanent disability.