Crawford v. Borough of Lewisburg
[…] The trial court felt bound by the language in City of Bethlehem v. Gawlik, 30 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 390, 393, 374 A.2d 540, 542 (1977), that "although the court of common pleas conducts a hearing de novo the court may not substitute its discretion for that of city council if the evidence produced at the hearing in the court below supports the discretion exercised by council; . . . ." That case involved the dismissal of police officers pursuant to The Third Class City Code[2] and not The Borough Code. The Borough Code clearly controls the case now before us. Section 1191 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 46191 provides inter alia that "[a]ll parties concerned shall have immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas of the county, and the case shall there be determined as the court deems proper." (Emphasis added.)