805 So. 2d 371 | La. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] (6) Income from estates, trusts, and partnerships.
(7) Income from construction, repair, or other similar services.
C. Apportionable income. The class of income to be designated as “ap-portionable income” shall include all items of gross income which are not properly includable in allocable income as defined in this Section.
The parties agree that the punitive damages at issue in this case are properly classified as apportionable income, the computation of which is governed by LSA-R.S. 47:287.94, which in relevant part provides:
A. Total net apportionable income. Total net apportionable income or loss is computed by subtracting the following from gross apportionable income:
ls(l) All expenses, losses, and other deductions defined in R.S. 47:287.63 as allowable deductions which are directly attributable to gross apportionable income.
(2) A ratable portion of such allowable deductions which are not directly attributable to any item or class of gross income.
B. Apportionment to Louisiana. Net apportionable income or loss is computed by multiplying the total net appor-tionable income or loss by the Louisiana apportionment percent determined in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 47:287.95.
[[Image here]]