Craven v. Jackson County
[…] We affirm.

Prior to 1985, respondent acquired three contiguous parcels in the zone. One of them, Tax Lot 1900, was the site of an existing dwelling. A second, Tax Lot 1800, lies between Tax Lot 1900 and the third parcel, Tax Lot 2000.1 In 1994, respondent sold Tax Lot 1800 to her grandson, subject to a right of first refusal should he sell the property. She then filed the present application to place a dwelling on Tax Lot 2000.

ORS 215.705(1)(b) and section 218.090(6)(c) of the county development ordinance allow lot of record dwellings if, inter alia, “[t]he tract on which the dwelling will be sited does not include a dwelling.” ORS 215.010(2), to which there is also a corresponding county provision, defines “tract” as “one or more contiguous parcels under the same ownership.” (Emphasis supplied.)