898 P.2d 809 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] City of Portland, 319 Or 308, 877 P2d 1187 (1994), our analysis will focus on state law.
“ (a) The lot or parcel on which the dwelling will be sited was lawfully created and was acquired by the present owner:
“(A) Prior to January 1, 1985; or
“(B) By devise or by intestate succession from a person who acquired the lot or parcel prior to January 1, 1985.
“(b) The tract on which the dwelling will be sited does not include a dwelling.”
ORS 215.705(6) provides, as relevant:
“For purposes of subsection (l)(a) of this section, ‘owner’ includes the wife, husband, son, daughter, mother, father, brother, brother-in-law, sister, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, stepparent, stepchild, grandparent or grandchild of the owner * * (Emphasis supplied.)
Petitioner argues that, in the statutory context, the definition of “owner” in ORS 215.705(6) should be read as applying to “ownership” in ORS 215.010(2) and, in turn, to the word “tract” in ORS 215.705(1)(b).