898 P.2d 809 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] 898 P.2d 809 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
Petitioner seeks review of LUBA’s affirmance of a Jackson County hearings officer’s approval of respondent Mahin’s (respondent) application for a “lot of record” dwelling on a parcel in an exclusive farm use zone. We affirm.
Prior to 1985, respondent acquired three contiguous parcels in the zone. One of them, Tax Lot 1900, was the site of an existing dwelling. A second, Tax Lot 1800, lies between Tax Lot 1900 and the third parcel, Tax Lot 2000.
ORS 215.705(1)(b) and section 218.090(6)(c) of the county development ordinance allow lot of record dwellings if, inter alia, “[t]he tract on which the dwelling will be sited does not include a dwelling.” ORS 215.010(2), to which there is also a corresponding county provision, defines “tract” as “one or more contiguous parcels under the same ownership.” (Emphasis supplied.)