Craven v. Jackson County
[…] The county’s and LUBA’s analysis focused primarily on the county zoning provisions, rather than the largely identical state statutes on which they are modeled. The county enacting ordinance, however, expressly indicates that the local provisions are intended to duplicate the requirements of state law. In view of that, and because the language of the state statutes is clearer and there is no question here of deference to the hearings officer’s interpretation of local legislation, Gage v. City of Portland, 319 Or 308, 877 P2d 1187 (1994), our analysis will focus on state law.

*253ORS 215.705(1) provides, in material part, that a lot of record dwelling may be permitted if:

“ (a) The lot or parcel on which the dwelling will be sited was lawfully created and was acquired by the present owner:
“(A) Prior to January 1, 1985; or
“(B) By devise or by intestate succession from a person who acquired the lot or parcel prior to January 1, 1985.
“(b) The tract on which the dwelling will be sited does not include a dwelling.”

ORS 215.705(6) provides, as relevant:

“For purposes of subsection (l)(a) of this section, ‘owner’ includes the wife, husband, son, daughter, mother, father, brother, brother-in-law, sister, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, stepparent, stepchild, grandparent or grandchild of the owner * * (Emphasis supplied.)

Petitioner argues that, in the statutory context, the definition of “owner” in ORS 215.705(6) should be read as applying to “ownership” in ORS 215.010(2) and, in turn, to the word “tract” in ORS 215.705(1)(b).