Craner v. State
[…] After the State presented its case, Craner moved for an instructed verdict on the ground that the State had failed to prove that the area where he was found was a building within the definition of Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 30.02 (Vernon 1989). Craner asserted at trial, and contends again in this appeal, that the area was not enclosed and for that reason it does not constitute a building within the meaning of the burglary statutes.

Craner was charged with burglary of a building. “Building” for the purposes of the burglary section is defined in Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.01(2) (Vernon 1989) as “any enclosed structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation or for some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornament, or use.” “Enclosure” is defined in Black’s Law Dictionary as being “surrounded by some visible obstruction.” Black’s Law Dictionary 689 (5th ed. 1979).

The structure in question is constructed mainly of concrete blocks and has some wood siding.