357 N.W.2d 51 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] But plaintiff argues that she did not discover her attorney's malpractice until the Supreme Court issued its opinion in Cramer v Metropolitan Savings & Loan Ass'n, 401 Mich. 252, on October 6, 1977.
The critical question concerns when plaintiff's claim accrued. Our inquiry is governed by the statute and case law in effect at the time the asserted malpractice occurred. Boyer v Vandenbrink, 98 Mich. App. 772, 774-775; 293 NW2d 687 (1980), lv den 410 Mich. 888 (1981). The former MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838 was then controlling, and provided:
"A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose."