Crall v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Mrs. Crall appealed to the board of industrial insurance appeals, which, after a hearing, sustained the order of the supervisor on July 10, 1953. She then appealed to the superior court, which, sitting without a jury, affirmed the board of industrial insurance appeals. Petitioner appeals.

Appellant contends here, as she has at all times, that her husband was an employee of Bert Sanford and not an independent contractor, and that the record does not support the trial court's finding to the contrary.

It is often difficult to distinguish between an employee and an independent contractor. RCW 51.08.180 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 7674-1] provides:

"`Workman' means every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his employment; also every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his personal labor for an employer under this title, whether by way of *499 manual labor or otherwise, in the course of his employment." (Italics ours.)

The controversy herein turns upon the question of whether or not the log-hauling contract with Bert Sanford contemplated the personal services of the deceased.

Bert Sanford was engaged in a logging operation in Columbia county.