64 Mass. App. Ct. 677 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Selectmen of Pembroke v. R.& P. Realty Corp., supra at 126-127.
Here, the judge correctly ruled that the planning board’s failure to take action within the appropriate time resulted in the constructive approval of Duquette’s original subdivision plan. G. L. c. 41, § 81U, fifth par., as amended by St. 1986, c. 699, § 2, provides that “the failure of a planning board either to take final action or to file with the city or town clerk a certificate of such action on the definitive plan within ninety days after such submission, or such further time as may be agreed upon at the written request of the applicant, shall be deemed to be an approval thereof. Notice of such extension of time shall be filed forthwith by the planning board with the city or town clerk.” “Final action” within the meaning of the statute requires the filing of a final decision with the city or town clerk. Failure to file a final decision within either ninety days, or the time agreed upon in a filed notice of extension, will result in constructive approval of a plan.