Craig v. Hughes
[…] To remedy this form of discrimination, the DOJ has adopted structural accessibility standards that apply to newly constructed or altered facilities subject to Titles II and III.” Lacy v. Cook Cnty., Illinois , 897 F.3d 847, 853 (7th Cir. 2018). If a facility complies with the structural accessibility standards, a defendant has “satisfied their obligation to provide reasonable access and cannot be said to have ‘denied access’ to programs or services.” Clemons v. Dart , 168 F. Supp. 3d 1060, 1066 (N.D. Ill. 2016) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c)(1)). The ADA also permits “[d]epartures from particular requirements” of the federal accessibility standards “by use of other methods . . . when it is clearly evident that equivalent access to the facility or part of the facility is thereby provided.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c)(1).