Craig v. Driscoll
[…] “In 1989, the state department of transportation released ‘Connecticut Traffic Accident Facts’ indicating that, in 22 percent of fatal accidents on Connecticut highways, the driver was influenced by alcohol or drugs. The National Safety Council’s Accident Facts, 1989 Edition, reports that each year, nationwide at least 24,000 people are killed and about 534,000 people are injured by alcohol-related motor vehicle accidents.” Quinnett v. Newman, supra, 213 Conn. 350 n.1 (Peters, C. J., dissenting).

See Nolan v. Morelli, 154 Conn. 432, 436-37, 226 A.2d 383 (1967).

General Statutes § 30-102 provides: “If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of his or their intention to bring an action under this section. In computing such sixty-day period, the time between the death or incapacity of any aggrieved person and the appointment of an executor, administrator, conservator or guardian of his estate shall be excluded, except that the time so excluded shall not exceed one hundred twenty days. Such notice shall specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred. No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of.”

The legislature also recognized the relationship between the service of alcohol and injuries that are the result of drunkenness by enacting the Dram Shop Act, General Statutes § 30-102. See footnote 10.