Craig v. Driscoll
[…] The notion that alcoholics are a special class is not unique. At least one jurisdiction that does not have an applicable dram shop act has recognized a cause of action for the sale of liquor to an intoxicated alcoholic sounding in intentional or reckless misconduct. See Grasser v. Fleming, 74 Mich. App. 338, 253 N.W.2d 757 (1977).

We, however, need not go beyond the jurisdictional boundaries of Connecticut to find authority that, in a criminal setting, purveyors of intoxicating beverages defy the law by serving liquor to alcoholics or habitual drunkards. General Statutes § 30-86 provides in relevant part: “Any permittee or any servant or agent of a permit-tee who sells or delivers alcoholic liquor to any minor, or to any intoxicated person, or to any habitual drunkard, knowing the person to be such an habitual drunkard, shall be subject to the penalties of section 30-113. . . .”15 (Emphasis added.) We think it is significant that our legislature identified a class of persons to whom purveyors of alcohol are prohibited from selling intox*717icating liquor that includes habitual drunkards, as well as minors and intoxicated persons.