Craig v. Driscoll
[…] “There is absolutely no indication, however, that where causation is adequately traced back to the barkeeper who served an intoxicated person an alcoholic beverage the legislature, nevertheless, intended the dram shop act to be the injured plaintiffs exclu*716sive remedy. . . . If the plaintiff has no cause of action against the bartender for negligence, it is not the statute but rather the common law which denies the plaintiff a right of reeoveiy.” (Citations omitted.) Id. Kowal recognized an action for wanton and reckless misconduct.

General Statutes § 30-113 provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of any provision of this chapter for which a specified penalty is not imposed, shall, for each offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.”