In re David A. CRABTREE a/k/a West Knoxville Investment Company, Inc., Debtor.
[…] It is the determination of this court that an action to enforce a promissory note is not a core proceeding. Accord George Woloch Co. v. Longview Capital Plastic Pipe, Inc., 49 B.R. 68 (E.D.Pa.1985) and Cristol v. Western Book Distributors (In re Schear & Assoc. Inc.), 47 B.R. 544 (Bankr.S.D.Fla. 1985) (action to collect account receivable is not a core proceeding). Contra Franklin Computer Corp. v. Harry Strauss & Sons, Inc., 50 B.R. 620 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1985); Cotton v. Shirah (In re All American of Ashburn, Inc.), 49 B.R. 926 (Bankr. N.D.Ga.1985).[1]
II
Section 157(c)(1) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:
(c)(1) A bankruptcy judge may hear a proceeding that is not a core proceeding but that is otherwise related to a case under title 11. In such proceeding, the bankruptcy judge shall submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court, and any final order or judgment shall be entered by the district judge after considering the bankruptcy judge's proposed findings and conclusions and after reviewing de novo those *133 matters to which any party has timely and specifically objected.
28 U.S.C.A. § 157(c)(1) (Supp.1985).
Although this statute permits this court to hear the instant proceeding and submit proposed findings and conclusions to the district court, judicial economy dictates otherwise.