Crafton v. Gibson
[…] SULLIVAN, J., and FRIEDLANDER, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Ind.Code § 31-17-5-9(1) provides: "Visitation rights provided for in section 1 or 10 of this chapter survive the adoption of the child by any of the following: (1) A stepparent."

[2] Wash.Rev.Code § 26.10.160(3) provides as follows: "Any person may petition the court for visitation rights at any time including, but not limited to, custody proceedings. The court may order visitation rights for any person when visitation may serve the best interest of the child whether or not there has been any change of circumstances."

[3] I.C. § 31-17-5-1 provides:

(a) A child's grandparent may seek visitation rights if:

(1) the child's parent is deceased;

(2) the marriage of the child's parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or

(3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.

(b) A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock under subsection (a)(3) if the child's father has not established paternity in relation to the child.

[4] The Troxel case, In Re Visitation of Troxel, was consolidated with In Re the Custody of Smith and In Re the Visitation of Walcott. See In Re the Custody of Smith, 137 Wash.2d 1, 969 P.2d 21 (1998).

[5] A majority of the justices agreed with this principle.