Crafton v. Gibson
[…] Crafton argues that the trial court erred in denying her T.R. 60(B)(7) Motion for Relief from Judgment. Relying on Troxel, Crafton asserts that in issuing its Order granting Gibson visitation, the trial court failed to apply a presumption that her decision to limit or deny visitation was in the children's best interest. Crafton further argues that I.C. § 31-17-5-1 is unconstitutional as applied to her because it infringes on her fundamental parental rights to make decisions concerning the care, custody and control of her children.

As we have previously mentioned, Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1 provides:

(a) A child's grandparent may seek visitation rights if:
(1) the child's parent is deceased;
(2) the marriage of the child's parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or
(3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.
*89 (b) A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock under subsection (a)(3) if the child's father has not established paternity in relation to the child.

Here, Crafton's marriage to Bowling was dissolved in Indiana; thus, Gibson, properly sought grandparent visitation under subsection (a)(2) of this statute. Once properly brought, the trial court determined whether Gibson's petition for visitation should be granted.