Crafton v. Gibson
[…] Consequently, we remand this matter to the trial court for a new hearing on Gibson's Petition for Grandparent Visitation. We instruct the trial court to apply special weight to Crafton's decision regarding Gibson's request for visitation. We further instruct the trial court to give some weight to any voluntary offer of visitation made by Crafton, if the trial court concludes that such an offer was made.

Reversed and remanded with instructions.

SULLIVAN, J., and FRIEDLANDER, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Ind.Code § 31-17-5-9(1) provides: "Visitation rights provided for in section 1 or 10 of this chapter survive the adoption of the child by any of the following: (1) A stepparent."

[2] Wash.Rev.Code § 26.10.160(3) provides as follows: "Any person may petition the court for visitation rights at any time including, but not limited to, custody proceedings.