Crafton v. Gibson
[…] (3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.
*89 (b) A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock under subsection (a)(3) if the child's father has not established paternity in relation to the child.

Here, Crafton's marriage to Bowling was dissolved in Indiana; thus, Gibson, properly sought grandparent visitation under subsection (a)(2) of this statute. Once properly brought, the trial court determined whether Gibson's petition for visitation should be granted. In making this determination, I.C. § 31-17-5-2 requires that:

(a) The court may grant visitation rights if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child.
(b) In determining the best interests of the child under this section, the court may consider whether a grandparent has had or has attempted to have meaningful contact with the child.

In this case, the trial court found that it would be in the children's best interest to have visitation with their grandmother.