Crabtree v. Garcia
[…] The point for determination is whether or not the surviving depositor of a joint savings account is, under the theory of contract and the provisions of Section 689.15, F.S.A., entitled to the proceeds of the joint account by right of survivorship.

Laura Mae Crabtree was the wife of Frank M. Crabtree and Doris B. Garcia was the daughter of Laura Mae Crabtree by a former marriage. Frank M. Crabtree claims ownership of the joint account as the sole beneficiary under the will of his deceased wife. Doris B. Garcia claims ownership of the joint account by right of survivorship as provided by Section 689.15, F.S.A. The joint savings account was opened February 21, 1944 by Laura Mae Crabtree and Doris B. Garcia.

Section 689.15, F.S.A., abolished the common-law right of survivorship in this State "except in cases of estates by entirety, a devise, transfer or conveyance heretofore or hereafter made to two or more shall create a tenancy in common, unless the instrument creating the estate shall expressly provide for the right of survivorship; and in cases of estates by entirety, the tenants, upon divorce, shall become tenants in common." *467

So the real point at issue is whether or not Doris B. Garcia brings herself within the exception to Section 689.15, F.S.A., just quoted.