389 S.W.3d 820 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2012
[…] To achieve this goal, we necessarily focus our attention on the literal text of the statute and attempt to discern the fair, objective meaning of that text at the time of its enactment. Nguyen, 359 S.W.3d at 642. When a statutory term is not defined, we attempt to give effect to its plain meaning or common understanding. Ramos v. State, 303 S.W.3d 302, 307 (Tex.Crim.App.2009). If the plain language is unambiguous, our analysis ends because the Legislature must be understood to
B. Language in Provisions is Ambiguous When Examined Jointly
1. The Criminal Provision
Code of Criminal Procedure article 62.102(a), which I refer to as the “criminal provision,” provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.102(a). The criminal provision thus applies only to people who are “required to register.” Id. A person who is “required to register” is one who, among other circumstances, has a “reportable conviction or adjudication.”