389 S.W.3d 820 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2012
[…] . Id.
. Tapps v. State, 294 S.W.3d 175, 177 (Tex.Crim.App.2009).
. Mahaffey, 364 S.W.3d at 913; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021(2).
. Id. (citing Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785-86).
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.102(a) (West 2008).
. Id. art. 62.051(a).
. See id. art. 62.001(5) (including, for example, the offenses of continuous sexual abuse, possession or promoting child pornography, burglary of a habitation with the intent to commit an assaultive sexual offense, and a second conviction for the offense of indecent exposure.)
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.001(5)(H).
. Id. art. 62.001(1) (" ‘Department’ means the Department of Public Safety.").
. Id. art. 62.003.
. Id. art. 62.102(b); Juarez v. State, 198 S.W.3d 790, 793-94 (Tex.Crim.App.2006).
. Crabtree, 2011 WL 1204332, at *7.
. Id.
. Id. art. 62.003(b) ("The department annually shall provide or make available to each prosecuting attorney’s office in this state:
(1) the criteria used in making a determination under Subsection (a); and
(2) any existing record or compilation of offenses under the laws of another state,*827 federal law, the laws of a foreign country, and the Uniform Code of Military Justice that the department has already determined to contain elements that are substantially similar to the elements of offenses under the laws of this state.”).
. Id. art. 62.003(c) ("An appeal of a determination made under this article shall be brought in a district court in Travis County.”); see generally Tex. Dep’t Pub. Safety v. Garcia, 327 S.W.3d 898 (Tex.App.-Austin 2010, pet. denied).
. See House Research Organization, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 2113, 77th Leg., R.S. at 4 (2001) (hereinafter "Bill Analysis”); see also Public Hearing on S.B. 1648 Before the Sen. Crim.