389 S.W.3d 820 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2012
[…] . Prudholm, 333 S.W.3d at 592-95 (holding that to find two offenses substantially similar, a review of each offense elements must (1) display a high degree of likeness, but may be less than identical, and (2) be substantially similar with respect to the individual or public interests protected and the impact of the elements on the seriousness of the offenses).
. Id. at 497-98.
. Id. at 492-93 (noting our adoption of the Fifth Circuit’s holding in Meza v. Livingston, 607 F.3d 392 (5th Cir.2010), that, among other things, a parolee is entitled to written no
. Tex. Gov't Code § 508.186 ("A parole panel shall require as a condition of parole or mandatory supervision that a releasee required to register as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure; (1) register under that chapter....”).