389 S.W.3d 820 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2012
[…] . See post, at 845 n. 9 (citing Crane v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 683, 690, 106 S.Ct. 2142, 90 L.Ed.2d 636 (1986) (holding that a state procedural rule excluding evidence regarding a confession’s voluntariness violated the defendant’s meaningful opportunity to present a complete defense) and California v. Trombetta, 467 U.S. 479, 485, 104 S.Ct. 2528, 81 L.Ed.2d 413 (1984) (holding that this principle was not violated when breath-test evidence was not preserved by the Slate)).
. Id. art. 62.102(a); Tex. Penal Code § 6.01(c) ("A person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense unless a law as defined by Section 1.07 provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that he has a duty to perform the act.”).
. See id.
. Crabtree, 2011 WL 1204332 at *9.
. Id.
. See Prudholm, 333 S.W.3d at 592, 599-600.
. Tex.Code Crim.