389 S.W.3d 820 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2012
[…] In 1995, the statute was amended to require registration under the Act for those who had been convicted out of state “for an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements” of those Texas offenses for which sex-offender registration was required.
The various states have taken different approaches in complying with SORNA and its out-of-state sex-offender registration requirements. The “internal approach” requires that out-of-state convictions satisfy the eligibility requirements of the forum state’s registration law.
Under Article 62.001(5)(H), a “reportable conviction” may be “a violation of the laws of another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign country, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice for or based on the violation of an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of’ an enumerated Texas sex offense.
But suppose that the elements of the out-of-state conviction are not substantially similar to the elements of a Texas sex offense. Perhaps they share nothing in common. A person with such a conviction may still be subject to the registration requirements of Chapter 62 under the “external approach” of Article 62.052.