389 S.W.3d 820 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2012
[…] See Jacob Wetter-ling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program, Pub.L. No. 103-322, title XVII, Sec. 170101, 108 Stat.2038 (1994) (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 14071-73, repealed and superseded by 42 U.S.C. § 16911 et seq. (2006)). The Wetterling Act also provided that “[a] person required to register under a State program established pursuant to this section who knowingly fails to so register and keep such registration current shall be subject to criminal penalties in any State in which the person has so failed.” See former 42 U.S.C. § 14071(c) (1994). By 2001, when the TDPS provision was enacted, federal law also required every state to establish procedures for registering sex offenders from other jurisdictions. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(b)(7) (2001) (each state “shall include in its registration program residents who were convicted in another State and shall ensure that procedures are in place to accept registration information” from such individuals).
Because of the close interaction between state and federal sex-offender laws, sex offenders are on notice of their duty to register in any jurisdiction where they reside. See, e.g., United States v.