70 N.Y.2d 268 | NY | 1987
[…] For the purpose of this opinion the name McKesson will be used to refer to both McKesson Corporation and Corporation of America.
. The order appealed from is final as to Morgan Stanley and the individual defendants since the action was finally determined as to them, and because they are separate and distinct entities from McKesson (see, We’re Assocs. Co. v Cohen Stracher & Bloom, 65 NY2d 148, 149). Therefore, only Morgan Stanley and the individual defendants are respondents before us on this appeal.
. Section 352-c (1), in pertinent part, prohibits and makes it illegal for any persons, agent, or employee to engage in
"(a) Any fraud, deception, concealment, suppression, false pretense or fictitious or pretended purchase or sale;
"(b) Any promise or representation as to the future which is beyond reasonablé expectation or unwarranted by existing circumstances;
"(c) Any representation or statement which is false, where the person who made such representation or statement: (i) knew the truth; or (ii) with
. Section 17 (a) of the Securities Act of 1933 provides: