Cozzens-Ellis v. Wisconsin Personnel Commission
[…] Under sec. 230.44(1) (d), an employee appeals from a "personnel action" alleged to be illegal or an abuse of discretion. If a person is denied a promotion, the "action" appealed from is the denial, not a later event stemming from it. This interpretation is consistent with the focus of the appeal on the nonpromotion of the appellant rather than the promotion of another person.

The commission argues that the thirty-day time limit for appeals, sec. 230.44(3), Stats., is jurisdictional. We need not and do not decide the issue.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

Section 230.44, Stats., reads in relevant part:

(1) [T]he following are actions appealable to the commission
(d) A personnel action after certification [of names under sec. 230.25] which is related to the hiring process in the classified service and which is alleged to be illegal or an abuse of discretion . . ..
(3) Any appeal filed under this section may not be heard unless the appeal is filed within 30 days after the effective date of the action, or within 30 days after the appellant is notified of the action, whichever is later . . ..

When the other person began is not of record.