Cozart v. Butz
[…] Briefs and Memoranda have been submitted by the parties and the case is ripe for decision.

Before discussing the merits, however, the court must face the issue of whether this action should more appropriately be heard by a Three-Judge Court. After considerable deliberation the court rejects defendants’ contention that this court has no jurisdiction to hear this case. A single district judge may issue a declaratory judgment that a congressional act is unconstitutional. Kennedy v. Mendoza-Martinez, 372 U.S. 144, 83 S.Ct. 554, 9 L.Ed.2d 644 (1963). Title 28 U.S.C. § 2282 states that Three-Judge Courts are required only in cases where an “interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the enforcement, operation or execution of any act of Congress” is sought. The section is to be literally construed. Mitchell v. Donovan, 398 U.S. 427, 431, 90 S.Ct. 1763, 1765, 26 L.Ed.2d 378 (1970).