Cozart v. Butz
[…] The result of this vote freed Maryland tobacco growers from the constraint of the proposed marketing quotas.

On September 3, 1974, Public Law 93-411, 88 Stat. 1089, 7 U.S.C. § 1314f became law. Amending the marketing quota provisions of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938,3 the amendment provided:

[Tobacco marketing quotas], — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning with the 1975 crop, any kind of tobacco for which marketing quotas are not in effect that is produced in an area where producers who are engaged in the production of a kind of tobacco traditionally produced in the area have approved marketing quotas under this Act shall be subject to the quota for the kind of tobacco traditionally produced in the area: Provided, however, That this section shall not apply in any case in which the Secretary or his designee finds any such non-quota tobacco is readily and distinguishably different from any kind of tobacco produced under quota, because of seed variety, cultural practices, method of curing and other factors affecting its physical characteristics, as determined through the application of the Federal Standards of Inspection and Identification of quota types and the tobacco does not possess any of the distinguishable characteristics of a quota type.

The Secretary of Agriculture has promulgated regulations implementing the amendment4 which require grading of Maryland tobacco as burley tobacco because the former is a “tobacco for which marketing programs are not in effect that is produced in an area where producers . . . are engaged in the production of a kind of tobacco traditionally produced in the area [and] who have approved marketing quotas for the kind of tobacco traditionally produced in the area . . . .”5