Cozad v. Crane School District R-3
[…] Board of Education of Greenville R-2 School District of Wayne County, 645 S.W.2d 172 (Mo.App.1982); Rafael v. Meramec Valley R-III Board of Education, 569 S.W.2d 309 (Mo.App.1978). The warning letter given to Mrs. Cozad on March 26, 1984, gave her the opportunity to know exactly what the complaints against her were and afforded her the chance to cure the situation. Blue Springs Reorganized School District IV v. Landuyt, 499 S.W.2d 33 (Mo.App.1973).

The second point raised by Mrs. Cozad oh appeal is that the decision of the School Board terminating her indefinite contract violated § 168.116, RSMo 1978. The pertinent portion of § 168.116 in relation to this point reads as follows:

“2. At least thirty days before service of notice of charges of incompetency, inefficiency, or insubordination in line of duty, the teacher shall be given by the school board or the superintendent of schools warning in writing, stating specifically the causes which, if not removed, may result in charges ...”

Mrs. Cozad takes the position that the written charges served June 4, 1984, were not served within a reasonable time after the expiration of the 30-day warning period as established by the warning letter of March 26, 1984.