Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians v. United States
[…] United States v. Larionoff, 431 U.S. 864, 872, 97 S. Ct. 2150, 2155, 53 L. Ed. 2d 48 (1977); Ashcroft, 679 F.2d at 198. Pursuant to the authority delegated to him by 25 U.S.C. § 476, the Secretary has promulgated regulations prescribing the manner in which IRA elections will be called and conducted. See 25 C.F.R. § 81.1 et seq. The court finds that defendants' argument regarding the existence of pre-election secretarial discretion is belied by the Secretary's own administrative regulations.

For example, 25 C.F.R. § 81.4 provides that BIA officials "will cooperate with and offer advice and assistance (including the proposing of amendments), to any tribe in drafting a constitution." The BIA's ability to offer "advice" at the drafting stage does not translate into a power to withhold elections on the proposed constitution once a tribe has decided that it is not within its interest to adopt the BIA's suggested modifications.