Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians v. United States
[…] The regulation governing requests to call elections is 25 C.F.R. § 81.5(a), the meaning of which can hardly be disputed:

The Secretary shall authorize the calling of an election to adopt a constitution and bylaws or to revoke a constitution and *175 bylaws, upon a request from the tribal government.

(Emphasis added.) Section 81.5(a)'s use of the word "shall" imposes a nondiscretionary duty on the Secretary to call elections and comports with this court's interpretation of the language in 25 U.S.C. § 476. To further bolster plaintiffs' contention that ratification precedes the exercise of secretarial discretion, 25 C.F.R. § 81.24(a) provides:

Action to approve or disapprove constitutional actions will be taken promptly by the authorizing officer following receipt of the original text of the material voted upon and the original of the Certificate of Results of Election from the officer in charge.

(Emphasis added.)