Coxwell v. Matthews
[…] OCGA § 19-10-1 provides criminal penalties for the abandonment of a dependent child by either parent, including the specific provision that when a father is convicted of abandoning a child born out of wedlock, “the father may be required by the court to pay the reasonable medical expenses paid by or incurred on behalf of the mother due to the birth of the child.” Coxwell argues that since the action against him was a civil paternity action, not a criminal abandonment action, any relief awarded must be based solely on the civil statute, OCGA § 19-7-24, which does not specifically provide for the recovery of pregnancy or birth-related expenses.

As noted by the majority, however, § 19-7-24 does mandate “the joint and several duty of each parent of a child born out of wedlock to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of the child . . . .” It is generally understood that proper prenatal care is critical to assist a woman in meeting the demands of pregnancy, labor, and childbirth and to ensure that the young are protected from birth complications and abnormalities.