2 Conn. App. 543 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] Under these circumstances, it is clear that “the wisdom of the law’s preference for partition in kind is evident”; id.; and the court did not err in ordering partition by physical division.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Following Samuel Coxe’s death, Ruth Coxe proceeded pro se. Her present counsel did not file their appearance on her behalf until July 22,1982.
This appeal, originally filed in the Supreme Court, was transferred to this court. Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1983, No. 83-29, § 2 (c).
The full text of General Statutes § 52-212a provides as follows: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court.” Practice Book § 326 uses almost identical language.