Coxall v. Clover Commercial Corp.
[…] Bank v Knight, 122 Misc 2d 878, 879 [App Term, 2d Dept 1983]; Avis Rent-A-Car Sys. v Franklin, 82 Misc 2d 66, 67 [App Term, 2d Dept 1975]; Matter of Excello Press, Inc., 890 F2d at 903-904; Siemens Credit Corp. v Marvik Colour, Inc., 859 F Supp 686, 691-693 [SD NY 1994]; In re Stedman, 264 BR 298, 301-303 [WD NY 2001].) The “absolute bar” rule appears to have been the approach required by pre-code law. (See Leasco Computer v Sheridan Indus., 82 Misc 2d 897, 900 [Civ Ct, NY County 1975].)

Revised article 9 resolves the conflict and uncertainty for transactions other than consumer transactions by adopting the “rebuttable presumption” rule. (See UCC 9-626 [a] [3].) The limitation of the “rebuttable presumption” rule to nonconsumer-transactions “is intended to leave to the court the determination of the proper rules in consumer transactions,” and the court “may continue to apply established approaches.” (UCC 9-626 [b].)

It is clear, therefore, that the “rebuttable presumption” rule is now the law in the Second Department for nonconsumer transactions.