517 N.W.2d 526 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Other than an applicant, affected parties do not have a right to petition for judicial review of a DHSS decision.
By the Court.Judgment and order affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Under RULE 809.61, STATS., we certified this appeal to the Wisconsin Supreme Court because we believed that the issue presented by the cross-appeal raised public policy issues that are more appropriately considered by the Wisconsin Supreme Court. The supreme court denied our certification.
[2] Section 150.35(2), STATS., provides:
The department shall hold a public meeting upon the request of an affected party to review applications under s. 150.33 or 150.34, at which all affected parties may present testimony. The department shall keep minutes or other record of testimony presented at the public meeting and shall, based on the testimony, consider the record in determining whether the applicant has met the review criteria under s. 150.39.
[3] Although the term "applicant" is not defined in the statutes, it is defined in the administrative code as "a person who requests an approval or for whom an approval is requested." WISCONSIN ADM. CODE § HSS 122.03(2).