517 N.W.2d 526 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] See § 150.01(2), STATS. As used in the statutes, "applicant" is clearly the party who has applied for a license to operate a nursing home; it is the applicant who has the burden of proving that it meets the criteria of § 150.39, STATS., for issuance of the license. It would be absurd to read "applicant" to include any person who requested a public meeting and, using that reading, hold that under § 150.39(1) any person would have to prove that appropriated medical assistance funds are sufficient to reimburse any person for providing nursing home care.
[4] Section 150.35(3), STATS., provides:
Except as provided under sub. (3m), the department shall issue an initial finding to approve or reject the application within 75 days after the date it publishes its notice under s. 150.33(4) or 150.34(3), unless all applicants consent to an extension of this period. The department may extend by 60 days the review cycle of all applications being concurrently reviewed if it finds that completing the reviews within 75 days after the date it publishes its notice under s. 150.33 (4) or 150.34(3) is not practicable due to the volume of applications received. The department shall base its initial finding on a comparative analysis of applications, relying on the criteria specified in s. 150.39. The applicant has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that each criterion specified in s. 150.39 has been met or does not apply to the project. The department may approve fewer additional nursing home beds than allowed by the statewide bed limit if the cost of adding those beds exceeds the medical assistance allocation for new beds projected in s. 150.31 (1) (e). Unless an adversely affected applicant makes a timely request for a public hearing under sub. (4), the department's initial finding under this subsection is its final action.
[5] Section 150.35(4)(a), STATS., provides:
Any applicant whose project is rejected may request a public hearing to review the department's initial finding under sub. (3) or (3m), if the request is submitted in writing within 10 days after the department's decision. The department shall commence the hearing within 30 days after receiving a timely request, unless all parties consent to an extension of this period.
[6] Section 150.35(4)(b), STATS., establishes the procedural rules that apply exclusively to hearings under ch. 150, subch. II, STATS.:
Sections 227.42 to 227.50 do not apply to hearings under this subsection. The department shall promulgate rules to establish:
1. Procedures for scheduling hearings under this subsection.
2. Procedures for conducting hearings under this subsection, including methods of presenting arguments, cross-examination of witnesses and submission of exhibits.
3. Procedures following the completion of a hearing under this subsection, including the establishment of time limits for issuance of a decision.
4. Standards relating to ex parte communication in hearings under this subsection.
5. Procedures for reconsideration and rehearing.
[7] Section 227.42(1), STATS., provides:
Right to hearing. (1) In addition to any other right provided by law, any person filing a written request with an agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a contested case if: