517 N.W.2d 526 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The department shall promulgate rules to establish:
1. Procedures for scheduling hearings under this subsection.
2. Procedures for conducting hearings under this subsection, including methods of presenting arguments, cross-examination of witnesses and submission of exhibits.
3. Procedures following the completion of a hearing under this subsection, including the establishment of time limits for issuance of a decision.
4. Standards relating to ex parte communication in hearings under this subsection.
5. Procedures for reconsideration and rehearing.
[7] Section 227.42(1), STATS., provides:
Right to hearing. (1) In addition to any other right provided by law, any person filing a written request with an agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a contested case if:
(a) A substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction;
(b) There is no evidence of legislative intent that the interest is not to be protected;
(c) The injury to the person requesting a hearing is different in kind or degree from injury to the general public caused by the agency action or inaction; and
(d) There is a dispute of material fact.
[8] We have used two basic rules of statutory construction, not to ascertain legislative intent, but for the limited purpose of reinforcing and demonstrating that the statutes are clear and unambiguous on their face. See State v. Martin, 162 Wis. 2d 883, 897 n.5, 470 N.W.2d 900, 905 (1991).