112 F. Supp. 494 | N.D. Cal. | 1953
[…] The final question of whether the record of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit in an action entitled Cox v. Wedemeyer, 192 F.2d 920, is proof that the alleged court martial conviction of plaintiff was reversed or set aside, as required hy Section 2513(a) of Title 28, is one that must he determined in the light of the statute and position of the court in that decision.
As such suits as this are merely permissive, requiring statutory consent of the government, it is well settled that the requirements set out by such statute must be fully met.
The requirements of Section 2513(a) of Title 28 are mandatory. The opening phrases of this section gives the mandatory requirement, it states:
“Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove’’/.
Under subdivision (a)(1) it gives the requirement that be alleged and proved, this is:
“(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, # % >fc »
A reading of the decision of Cox v. Wedemeyer clearly demonstrates that the Court of Appeals for this circuit is no sense reversed or set aside the alleged court martial conviction of plaintiff. The decision is based on an appeal from the order denying the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus to plaintiff. The sole issue before that court was whether the plaintiff had been wrongfully inducted into the Army.
Neither this decision nor the decision of Judge Erskine in the District Court case of Cox v. Fredericks, 90 F.Supp. 55, 56, from which the appeal had been made, in any sense touched upon the proposition that plaintiff was of was not wrongfully convicted of the court martial charges of desertion.
The fact that 28 U.S.C. § 1495 gives plaintiff opportunity to produce either record of the court or certificate of the court setting aside the conviction, does not relieve him from proving that the conviction was actually set aside.