112 F. Supp. 494 | N.D. Cal. | 1953
[…] Basically, the controversy resolves itself into three questions:
(a) Has this court jurisdiction to hear and determine the issues herein in view of the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1495?
(b) From the facts as disclosed by the record and the evidence introduced at the trial, is there a sufficient showing by the plaintiff that he was in fact convicted so as to entitle him to bring suit under 28 U.S.C. § 1495 ?.
(c) Is plaintiff’s exhibit of the record of U. S. Court of Appeal sufficient proof and evidence to comply with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a) (1) to the effect that the alleged court martial conviction was reversed or set aside ?
Section 1495 of Title 28 states: “The Court of Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States”.
“(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that: