112 F. Supp. 494 | N.D. Cal. | 1953
[…] Defendant contends that 28 U.S.C. § 1495 by its terms limits jurisdiction of the within action to the Court of Claims, while plaintiff contends that the District Court has concurrent jurisdiction.
Defendant’s argument ignores the fact that the purpose of the 1948 act Was merely to codify and revise Title 18 and not to make any substantive changes. The Reviser’s note under Section 2513 states that “Section- 729-732 of Title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., were consolidated and completely rewritten in order to clarify ambiguities which made the -statute unworkable as enacted originally”. It specifically states that the jurisdictional provisions of Section 729 were incorporated into Section 1495 of the 1948 edition. Thus there is no showing Section 1495 was meant to wipe out concurrent jurisdiction of the District Court.