Cox v. State Industrial Court
[…] The application and certificate of burial insurance were introduced into evidence.

Both parties admit that the law governing the proposition of whether claimant is an heir of deceased is the interpretation by this Court of 10 O.S.1961 § 55, and 84 O.S.1961 § 215.

10 O.S.1961 § 55, provides:

“The father of an illegitimate child by publicly acknowledging it as his own, receiving it as such, with the consent of his wife, if he is married, into his family, and otherwise treating it as if it were a legitimate child, thereby adopts it as such, and such child is thereupon deemed for all purposes legitimate from the time of its birth. The status thus created is that of a child adopted by regular procedure of court. * * * ”