Cox v. Secretary of Department of Health & Human Services
[…] On January 27, 1971, Christopher had stopped vomiting, but his temperature was still holding on.

. Even if the seizure reflected in Dr. White’s January 26, 1971 notes indeed refers to a second, late-night seizure, after Chris returned home from the hospital, the fact that it was accompanied by a 103.2 degree fever renders it unhelpful to petitioner in establishing that Chris had two afebrile seizures within a year of vaccination.

. Afebrile, for the purposes of the Vaccine Act, means without fever or accompanied by a fever less than 102 degrees Fahrenheit. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(b)(2).

. Section 300aa-14(b)(2) provides in relevant part as follows:

(2) A petitioner may be considered to have suffered a residual seizure disorder if the petitioner did not suffer a seizure or convulsion unaccompanied by fever or accompanied by a fever of less than 102 degrees Fahrenheit before the first seizure or convulsion after the administration of the vaccine involved and if....
(B) in the case of [DPT vaccination], the first seizure or convulsion occurred within 3 days after administration of the vaccine and 2 or more seizures or convulsions occurred within 1 year after the administration of the vaccine which were unaccompanied by fever or accompanied by a fever of less than 102 degrees Fahrenheit.

. The emergency room record was created shortly after the convulsion occurred on May 27, 1970. Dr. White's notes were dated May 28, 1970, the next day, when Chris made an office visit.

. 42 U.S.C.A. § 300aa-14(a).

. Petitioner’s affidavit, filed with her original petition on September 10, 1990, states that Chris’s convulsion on January 25, 1971, was accompanied by a fever of 103.2 degrees Fahrenheit. (Original Petition, Affidavit, page 15). Her affidavit further mentions that Chris had a seizure on March 11, 1971, but does not indicate his temperature. The series of five seizures are likewise accounted for, but without indications as to accompanying temperature.

. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B) provides in relevant part as follows:

(3)(B) In conducting a proceeding on a petition a special master—
(v) May conduct such hearings as may be reasonable and necessary.
There may be no discovery in a proceeding on a petition other than the discovery required by the special master.
RCFC Appendix J, Rule 8(d) provides in relevant part as follows:
(d) Decision Without Evidentiary Hearing. The special master may decide a case on the basis of written filings without an evidentiary hearing.