Cox v. School Bd. of Osceola County
[…] (1993). The legislature has specifically outlined the procedure by which school district employees are appointed to their positions: the superintendent of the school district is to submit written nominations of persons to fill employee positions, and the school board is to act upon those recommendations by appointing the nominees or rejecting them for good cause. §§ 230.23(5)(a), .33(7)(a). Section 230.23(5)(a) further provides the limited exceptions: "If the third nomination by the superintendent for any position is rejected for good cause, if the superintendent fails to submit a nomination for initial employment within a reasonable time as prescribed by the school board, or if the superintendent fails to submit a nomination for reemployment within the time prescribed by law, the school board may proceed on its own motion to fill such position."