Cox v. PIMA CTY. LAW ENFORC. MERIT IMP. COUN
[…] We are concerned here only with the powers of the Merit Council. The rule in Arizona is that an administrative officer and agencies have no common law or inherent powers. The powers and duties of an administrative agency are to be measured by the statute creating them. Kendall v. Malcolm, 98 Ariz. 329, 404 P.2d 414 (1965). The powers and duties of the Merit Council relative to promotion are found in A.R.S. Sec. 38-1003(4) which gives the Council the power to:

"Provide a plan for promotion of law enforcement officers which shall give appropriate consideration to qualifications, record of performance, seniority and conduct within the field of law enforcement. Vacancies within a department shall be filled whenever possible by promotion within a department, and shall be on a basis of competitive examination. Whenever a vacancy occurs within a department the council shall upon request certify to the head of the department the names of five officers in the order of their relative excellence in the competitive examination from which certified list the appointment or promotion may be made." (Emphasis added)

We thus see that as far as promotion is concerned the only specific statutory authority is the power to provide a plan.

The Merit Council does have the power to hear and review appeals.