386 So. 2d 1107 | Miss. | 1980
[…] The judgment for the landowners is affirmed on direct appeal.
After the first trial, the Commission paid into the registry of the court the judgment amount of $3,500.00, which was disbursed by the clerk to the landowners. After the verdict of $2,300.00 on the second trial, the Commission made an oral motion requesting that the judge require the landowners to pay the Commission the difference between the first verdict and the second verdict, which he declined to do.
Mississippi Code Annotated § 11-27-27 (1972) provides the following:
“Upon the return of the verdict and entry of the judgment, the applicant shall pay to defendants, or to the clerk if defendants absent themselves, the differences between the judgment and deposits previously made, if any; shall pay the costs of court, including the cost of jury service as is otherwise provided by law for the court in which the case is tried. Then, ownership of the property described in the petition shall be vested in petitioner and it may use said property as specified in the petition. If deposits previously made exceed the judgment, then the clerk or defendant to whom disbursement thereof has been made, as the case may be, shall pay such excess to the petitioner.”
The Commission has cross-appealed contending that the lower court erred in declining to enter judgment in the sum of twelve hundred dollars ($1,200) for it, being the difference between the two verdicts.