Cox v. La Pota
[…] Dayton & Dayton, Dade City, for appellees.

MATHEWS, Justice.

This is an appeal from a decree for specific performance. The contract involved was dated June 11, 1953, and the suit was filed October 5, 1953.

The first error alleged by the appellants is that the property was owned by husband and wife and that although they admitted the execution of the contract it was not executed in the presence of two attesting witnesses. This fact was not made known to the appellees until the appellants filed their answer in this suit on the 5th day of December, 1953. It is true that Section 689.01, F.S., F.S.A., requires that the instrument be signed "in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party so assigning or surrendering, or by his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, or by the act and operation of law".

At the time the contract was signed the appellants knew of the law and that it provided for two witnesses.