Cox v. Holmes
[…] From the judgment so rendered the superintendent has appealed, and as the case involves the legality of a statute,” it is appealable under §4, art. 4 of the constitution.

*256Sec. 8. art. 11, of the constitution, provides that, “the legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers . . . except that public administrators, surveyors and coroners may or may not be salaried officers.” At the first session of the legislature after the adoption of the constitution, an act was passed entitled “An act classifying the counties according to population, enumerating the county officers, fixing the salaries thereof,” etc., (Laws 1890, p. 302).