Cox v. Fleetwood Homes of Georgia, Inc.
[…] "The power of a circuit judge, after he has left the circuit, to issue an order on a matter heard by him while presiding within the circuit, is unquestioned." Barnett v. Piedmont Shirt Corp., 230 S.C. 34, 38, 94 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1956); see also First Carolinas Joint Stock Land Bank of Columbia v. Knotts, 191 S.C. 384, 410, 1 S.E.2d 797, 808 (1939) (If a trial judge "has jurisdiction to hear a matter and the matter having *160 been heard before him, he entertains jurisdiction until his decision is rendered."); S.C.Code. Ann. § 14-5-350 (1976) ("All regular and special judges shall have at chambers in any county within the circuit in which they are resident or in the circuit in which they are assigned to hold court all powers and jurisdiction which they have and exercise in open court in any county within such circuit, except for the determination of such matters as necessitate trial by jury."). Thus, the mere fact that Judge Burch was not in the Twelfth Circuit when he issued his order is not dispositive.