Cox v. Department of Human Resources
[…] The *379AFDC recipient’s rights to child support shall be assigned to the State in payment of this debt . .

OCGA § 19-7-24 provides: “It is the joint and several duty of each parent of an illegitimate child to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of the child until he reaches the age of majority, except to the extent that the duty of one parent is otherwise and further defined by court order.” Clearly, appellant in this case is obligated to provide support for her minor child. The record contains no court order legitimating the child or directing any other person to share this duty. See generally Thorpe v.