Cox v. Cox
[…] Pursuant to his complaint for modification, the husband’s alimony obligation was reduced by half. See note 6, infra.

General Laws c. 208, § 38, as appearing in St. 1933, c. 288, states:

“In any proceeding under this chapter, whether original or subsidiary, the court may, in its discretion, award costs and expenses, or either, to either party, whether or not the marital relation has terminated. In any case wherein costs and expenses, or either, may be awarded hereunder to a party, they may be awarded to his or her counsel, or may be apportioned between them.” '

General Laws c. 215, § 34A, fourth par., inserted by St. 1982, c. 282, effective October 6, 1982, reads as follows:

“In entering a judgment of contempt for failure to comply with an order or judgment for monetary payment, there shall be a presumption that the plaintiff is entitled to receive from the defendant, in addition to the judgment on monetary arrears, all of his reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses relating to the attempted resolution, initiation and prosecution of the complaint for contempt. The contempt judgment so entered shall include reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses unless the probate
*866judge enters specific findings that such attorney’s fee and expenses shall not be paid by the defendant.”

Following the vacation of the judgment, the judge consolidated for hearing the wife’s complaints for division of marital assets and contempt and the parties’ respective complaints for modification as to alimony.