Cox v. Cartwright
[…] Of interest is the claim of the appellant that "the obligation of a dentist is twofold: that he should use ordinary care; and, in cases where he contracts to do a specific thing, he should be held liable for failure to fulfill his contract. * * * There is no claim in the present case of lack of ordinary care in extracting teeth or treatment afterwards. The claim is that the * * * denture or plate was made to fit some other mouth and was not suitable or fit for the purpose for which it was purchased."

Section 1329, General Code (Section 4715.01, Revised Code), stated in terms who should be regarded as engaged in the practice of dentistry. It was therein stated that one who, for a fee, performs dental operations, or one who "takes impressions of the human teeth or jaws, or who shall construct, supply, reproduce or repair any prosthetic denture, bridge, artificial restoration, appliance or other structure to be used or worn as a substitute for natural teeth," shall be regarded as practicing dentistry.