666 F.3d 697 | 11th Cir. | 2012
[…] (citing Singleton v. Larson , 46 So. 2d 186 (Fla.1950))).
Cox argues that subsection (8) should not even apply in this case because its claim to the receiver “was not a payment as a shareholder, but the enforcement of its rights as a creditor to enforce a judgment.” (Appellee’s Brief at 35 n.13.) This highlights an arguable conflict between § 607.1436(6) and (8). Subsection (6) states that “Upon entry of an order under . . . subsection (5) . . . the petitioning shareholder shall no longer have any rights or status as a shareholder of the corporation . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(6). Yet, the distributions-to-shareholders statute cross-referenced by subsection (8) only governs distributions to shareholders. See Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(1) (“A board of directors may authorize and the corporation may make distributions to its shareholders subject to . . . the limitations in subsection (3).”). So, the argument goes, subsection (8) does not apply to a payment to Cox because subsection (6) terminated Cox’s status as a shareholder.