666 F.3d 697 | 11th Cir. | 2012
[…] Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(4).
[4] More specifically, after the court determines the fair value of the shares it must, enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price in installments, when necessary in the interests of equity, provision for security to assure payment of the purchase price and any additional costs, fees, and expenses as may have been awarded, and, if the shares are to be purchased by shareholders, the allocation of shares among such shareholders. Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(5).
[5] Subsection (8) states, “Any payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under . . . subsection (5) . . . is subject to the provisions of s. 607.06401.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(8).
[6] Subsection (7) states, “The purchase ordered pursuant to subsection (5) shall be made within 10 days after the date the order becomes final unless, before that time, the corporation files with the court a notice of its intention to adopt articles of dissolution.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(7).