666 F.3d 697 | 11th Cir. | 2012
[…] The parties here dispute when the court should evaluate News-Journal’s insolvency. Cox asserts that News-Journal’s solvency should be measured as of September 2006 based on § 607.06401(6), which states that the effect of a distribution is generally measured on the date the corporation incurs a debt or the [7] date a shareholder ceases to be a shareholder. PBGC suggests that § 607.06401(8) requires solvency be measured on the date of payment. As we have already highlighted, § 607.06401(6) applies “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (8).” If subsection (8) applies in this case, then PBGC correctly recognizes that the effect of a distribution to Cox is measured on the date of payment.
Section 607.06401(8) provides, “If the indebtedness is issued as a distribution, each payment of principal or interest is treated as a distribution, the effect of which is measured on the date the payment is actually made.” Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(8). PBGC contends that the court’s September 2006 repurchase order created an indebtedness by News-Journal to Cox so News-Journal’s solvency should be measured on the date of payment. We agree.