666 F.3d 697 | 11th Cir. | 2012
[…] [2]
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Florida’s Election-to-Purchase Statute, Fla. Stat. § 607.1436 Florida law contains a detailed statutory scheme which creates an alternative
to dissolution in derivative suits by shareholders against corporations. The election- to-purchase statute allows a corporation or other shareholders to avoid dissolution by purchasing the shares of the petitioning shareholder who initiated a dissolution proceeding. After a corporation has elected to repurchase all of the shares owned by the petitioning shareholder, the parties may agree upon the value of the shares. Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(3) (“If, within 60 days after the filing of the first election, the parties reach agreement as to the fair value and terms of the purchase of the petitioner’s shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase of petitioner’s shares upon the terms and conditions agreed to by the parties.”). If the parties cannot agree on the [3] value, then the court must determine the “fair value” and enter an order detailing the terms for the repurchase fixed by the court. These terms might include payment of the purchase price in installments or the provision for security “to assure payment of [4] the purchase price.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(5). Once the court’s repurchase order becomes final the corporation has ten days to purchase the petitioning shareholder’s shares unless it files with the court a notice of its intent to adopt articles of dissolution. Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(7) (“The purchase ordered pursuant to subsection (5) shall be made within 10 days after the date the order becomes final unless, before that time, the corporation files with the court a notice of its intention to adopt articles of dissolution . . . .”).
This repurchase order also triggers Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(6), which explains the effect of the repurchase order on the petitioning shareholder. It states: Upon entry of an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5), the court shall dismiss the petition to dissolve the corporation under s. 607.1430 and the petitioning shareholder shall no longer have any rights or status as a shareholder of the corporation, except the right to receive the amounts awarded by the order of the court, which shall be enforceable in the same manner as any other judgment.
Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(6). As this subsection makes clear, a corporation faced with a petition for dissolution has an incentive to elect to repurchase the petitioning shareholder’s shares because it terminates the petitioning shareholder’s petition for dissolution. In exchange for giving up this right, the petitioning shareholder has the right to receive the payment awarded in the repurchase order, “which shall be enforceable in the same manner as any other judgment.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(6).
The statute, however, places an important condition on these payments. Subsection (8) provides: “Any payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5), other than an award of fees and expenses pursuant to subsection (5), is subject to the provisions of s. 607.06401.” Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(8). Therefore payments made pursuant to a repurchase order must comply with Fla. Stat. § 607.06401, which governs the distribution of corporate assets to shareholders.