666 F.3d 697 | 11th Cir. | 2012
[…] It requires:
Except as provided in subsection (8) , the effect of a distribution under subsection (3) is measured:
(a) In the case of distribution by purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of the corporation’s shares, as of the earlier of:
1. The date money or other property is transferred or debt incurred by the corporation, or 2. The date the shareholder ceases to be a shareholder with respect to the acquired shares . . . .
Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(6) (emphasis added). The exception contained in § 607.06401(8) contains a different timing provision. It provides, “If the indebtedness is issued as a distribution, each payment of principal or interest is treated as a distribution, the effect of which is measured on the date the payment is actually made .” Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(8) (emphasis added). Thus any payment made pursuant to a repurchase order must satisfy the insolvency test of the distributions-to-shareholders statute judged at the time dictated by the distributions- to-shareholders statute.