Cowles Publishing Co. v. State Patrol
[…] Vancouver, 36 Wash. App. 25, 29, 671 P.2d 280 (1983) (Hearst standard applied to exemption in RCW 42.17.310(1)(b)); Laborers Int'l, Local 374 v. Aberdeen, 31 Wash. App. 445, 448-49, 642 P.2d 418, review denied, 97 Wash. 2d 1024 (1982) (Hearst standard applied to RCW 42.17.260(1)); State Human Rights Comm'n, at 367-68 (Hearst standard applied to RCW 42.17.260(1)). Since we conclude the right to privacy is to be interpreted according to Hearst, as refined by In re Rosier, supra, we proceed to discuss the applicability of the exemptions in that context.

III

PERSONAL INFORMATION EXEMPTION

RCW 42.17.310(1) provides the following is exempt from public inspection and copying:

(b) Personal information in files maintained for employees ... of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.

A. Personal Information

The newspapers initially challenge the trial court's conclusion that the names of the officers constituted "personal information" since the files in which their names appear relate to a particular officer.