84 Ohio Law. Abs. 406 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Highland | 1960
[…] Robrock, 167 Oh St 479, Syllabus 1.) The Court in the instant case has found satisfactory proof of some of the charges in the petition for divorce and alimony, and it has a mandatory duty to make disposition of the children of the marriage as is just and in accordance with §3109.04 R. C.
It can not be said that the Juvenile Court has exclusive jurisdiction to that of the Common Pleas Court in a set of facts and circumstances as developed by the evidence in this case. Sec. 2151.23 (A) (2) R. C. (formerly §1639-16 GC), provides for the Juvenile Court’s jurisdiction as follows:
“(A) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code.”
“(2) To determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court.”
Therefore, it is invested with original jurisdiction to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court. (See Torok supra; Syllabus 1; State, ex rel. Sparto v. Williams, 86 Oh Ap 377, Syllabus 2.) In its opinion at page 110, the Court stated in McFadden v. Kendall, 81 Oh Ap 107: