Cowan v. State
[…] It is contended that this information is insufficient to sustain a conviction, for the reason that, it does not apprise the accused of the nature and cause of the charge against him, and is therefore violative of sections 3, 10, 11, article I of the Constitution of the state of Nebraska.

*839The information was drawn in accordance with the provisions of section 29-1512, Comp. St. 1929, which provides: “In any indictment for manslaughter, it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which, or the means by which, the death was caused; but it shall be sufficient to charge that the defendant did unlawfully kill and slay the deceased.” The question is whether the information in the case at bar, charging the crime in accordance with and in the language of this statute, is sufficient to sustain the conviction. It is a question which does not appear to have been passed on previously by this court.